T1/E1 copper to fiber network interface device (NID), MM ST, 2KM

T1/E1 copper to fiber network interface device (NID), MM ST, 2KM

Product code: S6010-1011

£469.00 exc. VAT
Bookmark and Share

Product information:

The T1/E1 copper to fiber network interface device (NID) provides a solution for those users that need to extend T1/E1 or PRI connections over fiber.

The T1/E1 supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) transceivers to support a variety of fiber types, distances and wavelengths to provide maximum flexibility across a variety of network topologies. The use of Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) SFPs can be utilized to further increase the bandwidth capacity of the fiber infrastructure.

The T1/E1NID must be used in pairs. A typical installation will include a chassis card installed in the ION Platform locally and a stand-alone device installed at the remote location.

 

Fiber Optic Connector Specs
Multimode Min TX PWR: -19.0 dBm
Max TX PWR: -14.0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: -30.0 dBm
Max In PWR: -14.0 dBm
Link Budget: 11.00 dB
Standards ANSI T1.102, T1.402 and T1.408, ITU I.431, G.703. G.736, G.775 and G.823, ETSI 300-166, 300-233 and TBR12/12
Copper Connectors RJ-48, BNC
Fiber Connectors SFP: LC connector Uses standard 100BASE-X/OC-3 SFP
Fixed Optics: ST or SC connector
Data Rates T1 = 1.544 Mbit/s, E1 = 2.048 Mbit/s
Status LED Power, Signal Detect Copper, Signal Detect Fiber
Dimensions W: 3.25” [82 mm]
D: 6.5” [165 mm]
H: 1.0” [25 mm]
Power Consumption 2.6 Watts
Power Input: 100-240 VAC
Output: 12 VDC
Operating Temp -10°C to 65°C
Altitude 0-10,000 Feet
Operating Humidity 5-95% (non-condensing)
Shipping Weight 2.0 lbs. [0.90 kg]
Regulatory Compliance CISPR/EN55022 Class A; FCC Class A; CE Mark, UL60950
MTBF w/o Power Supply Greater than 250,000 hours (MIL-HDBD-217F)
Greater than 687,000 hours (Bellcore)
Warranty Lifetime

 

 

 

Technical Specification: SC, ST, Multimode, Singlemode

Most orders placed before 17:30pm (Monday - Friday) are dispatched from our warehouse the same day subject to stock availability.

For live stock availability please click live help and one of team will check current stock level for you.

Betterbox do not have a minimum order value or minimum order quantity.