100BASE-TX (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft to 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) 2 km/1.2 mi

100BASE-TX (RJ-45) 100 m/328 ft to 100BASE-FX 1300nm multimode (SC) 2 km/1.2 mi

Product code: E-100BTX-FX-05(SC)

£125.00 exc. VAT
Bookmark and Share

Product information:

  • Operates under heavy traffic loads without excess heat, so there is no need for a failure-prone internal fan.
  • Round trip delay of only 40 bit times—far below the Class II rating of 92 bit times.
  • Auto-Negotiation (802.3u)
    Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve the best possible mode of operation over a link.
  • AutoCross™
    Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
  • Link Pass Through
    Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.
  • Far End Fault (FEF)
    A troubleshooting feature that is generally used in conjunction with Link Pass Through to notify both end devices of a loss of link.
  • Automatic Link Restoration
    Transition Networks's converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.
  • Pause (IEEE 802.3xy)
    Pause signaling is an IEEE feature that temporarily suspends data transmission between two devices in the event that one of the devices becomes overwhelmed.
  • The converters will also automatically re-establish link when connected to two 10/100 auto-negotiating switches if link is lost. With other manufacturers' converters the user must intervene to re-establish link.
Technical Specification: SC, Multimode, 10/100BaseT, 100BaseFX, Converter

Most orders placed before 17:30pm (Monday - Friday) are dispatched from our warehouse the same day subject to stock availability.

For live stock availability please click live help and one of team will check current stock level for you.

Betterbox do not have a minimum order value or minimum order quantity.